News

2019 AGM – Agenda and Meeting Details

October 22, 2019

Meeting details

SITREP 23 gave notice of the Union’s 109thAnnual General Meeting to be held commencing next week.

The AGM’s agenda can also be found in the online version of this notice. The meetings confirmed to date are as set out in the table below.

Members are reminded that as per Rule 11, the opening section meeting is the only meeting at which motions may be amended.

 

Monday 28 October

(AGM Opens) 1000 hrs Trades Hall Auditorium, Sussex Street, Sydney

1400 hrs 36 Crows Nest Fire Station (Sydney North Sub-Branch)

1800 hrs 503 Wollongong Fire Station (Illawarra Sub-Branch)

Tuesday 29 October 

0930 hrs 304 Gosford (Central Coast Sub-Branch)

1300 hrs 260 Newcastle (Newcastle Sub-Branch)

Wednesday 30 October 

1000 hrs 27 Parramatta (Sydney Central West Sub-Branch

1400 hrs 14 Ashfield (Sydney Inner West Sub-Branch)

1800 hrs 21 Kogarah (Sydney South Sub-Branch)

Thursday 31 October

0915 hrs 92 St Andrews (Sydney South West Sub-Branch)

Friday 1 November

(AGM Close) 1000 hrs 97 Huntingwood (Sydney Outer West Sub-Branch)

 

Retained and Country Sub-Branch members may meet locally (but once only) at any time between 1830 hours on Monday 28 October and finished by 0930 hours on Friday 1 November provided that:

  1. a) A quorum of at least seven financial Union members will be present throughout the course of the meeting; and
  2. b) Written notice of your intention to hold a local meeting together with the proposed time, date and location is received by the Union office by no later than 1200 hours on Friday 25 October. The details of all such meetings will then be posted to the Union’s website by 1800 hours that day.

Note that any financial Union member (permanent or retained) may attend any Sub-Branch meeting and vote (once only) on any General Meeting question; even if they are not a member of the Sub-Branch that is meeting.

Leighton Drury

State Secretary

 

 

109thANNUAL GENERAL MEETING AGENDA

 

1000 hours, Monday 28 October 2019

Trades Hall Auditorium

377 Sussex Street, Sydney

 

 

Meeting Open

 

Adoption of Minutes

 

That the draft minutes of the Union’s 108thAnnual General Meeting and, held on Thursday 24 October 2018, as published on the Union’s website 22 October 2019, be received, noted and adopted as a true and correct record of that meeting.

 

State Committee Recommendation: SUPPORT

 

State Secretary’s Annual Report

 

Notices of Motion

 

Greg Mathews Life Membership

 

Moved: Comrade Gardner                                     Seconded:  Comrade Linton

 

That in recognition of the significant contribution made by Comrade Greg Matthews who joined the FBEU in 07/07/87 and became a Station Delegate at Temora for 16.5 years, who was then appointed to the State Committee of Management as the Retained Committeeperson on 29/01/99 after the resignation of Max Jeffrey until 14/03/2006, commenced as the Retained Organiser (now Senior Organiser) on 07/01/00 and as a tireless fighter for working people and union rights in a 42 year career and counting, this meeting resolves to admit Comrade Matthews as a Life Member of the Union in accordance with Rule 52 (1).

 

State Committee Recommendation: SUPPORT

 

SCOM Honorarium and Entitlements

 

Moved: Comrade Drury                                        Seconded:

 

That this meeting endorses the Union’s SCOM Remuneration & Entitlements Policy to be replaced with the previously circulated SCOM Honorarium and Entitlements recognising that the new policy will better address the work of the FBEU’s elected officials.

 

State Committee Recommendation: SUPPORT

 

Meeting close

 

Leighton Drury

State Secretary                                                                                             Tuesday 22 October 2019

Archive

Categories